Colonel Charles Velino

Colonel Charles M. Velino is the Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas. He leads a wing consisting of more than 2,800 personnel conducting joint specialized undergraduate pilot training for U.S. Air Force and allied officers. He oversees 216 training aircraft consisting of the T-1A, T-6A and T-38C and leads a flying operation that exceeds 68,000 flying hours and 46,600 sorties per year.

Col Velino entered the Air Force through OTS in March of 1995 and following Basic Computer Officer School was assigned duties in systems management and software engineering. In 1998, he was selected to attend pilot training and completed UPT in April of 1999.
Col Velino transitioned to the C-17 and has filled multiple squadron, group and wing positions as well as deployed to Rhein Mein AB, Germany, Al Udeid AB, Qatar, and Karshi Khanabad AB, Uzbekistan supporting operations in the Middle East. He’s been a Wing Chief of Safety twice, and has commanded an operational flying squadron and group. Col Velino has also served in a variety of staff duties at both the 618th Tanker Airlift Control Center and U.S. Transportation Command, culminating as the Chief of TRANSCOM’s Commander’s Action Group (CAG). In this capacity he reported directly to and provided immediate and primary support to the TRANSCOM Commander.
1993 Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
2001 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005 Air Command and Staff College – Correspondence
2006 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2007 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
2010 Air War College – Correspondence
2013 Master of National Security and Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School (ICAF), Washington DC
1. July 1995 – Sep 1996, Systems Duty Officer, Chief of Mainframe Systems Management, Air Force Global Weather Central, Offutt AFB, NE
2. Sep 1996 – Mar 1998, Modernization Software Engineer, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, TX
3. Mar 1998 – Apr 1999, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 85th Flying Training Squadron, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, TX
4. Jul 1999 – Dec 2003, Evaluator Pilot, Squadron Executive Officer, Readiness Flight Commander, 17th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, SC
5. Jan 2004 – Jul 2005, Evaluator Aircraft Commander and Chief of Flight Safety, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, WA
6. Jul 2005 – Jun 2006, Chief of Safety, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, WA
7. Jun 2006 – Jun 2007, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
8. Jun 2007 – Jun 2010, Commercial/AEF Branch Chief, Central Asia Branch Chief, Contingency Division Chief, 618th Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, IL
9. Jun 2010 – Nov 2010, Chief of Safety, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, DE
10. Nov 2010 – Jun 2012, Commander, 3d Airlift Squadron, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, DE
11. Jul 2012 – Jun 2013, Student, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort McNair, Washington DC
12. Jun 2013 – Aug 2014, Deputy Chief, East Division, Operations Directorate, US Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL
13. Aug 2014 – Jun 2015, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, US Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL
14. Jun 2015 – June 2017, Operations Group Commander, 15th Operations Group, 15th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI
15. June 2017 – Present, Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, TX
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 3,700
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, C-17A and C-40
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Second Lieutenant  Mar 17, 1995 
First Lieutenant Mar 17, 1997
Captain Mar 17, 1999
Major Jun 01, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 01, 2010
Colonel Jul 01, 2015
 (Current as of June 2017)